FREE SHIPPING / orders over $160 in AUS

Privacy Statement / Terms & Conditions

Terms of use
Welcome to the Healthy Chef Website which is operated by The Healthy Chef Pty Ltd
ACN  119 224 654
ABN 68278350377
Your access and use of  our web site constitutes your agreement to the terms of use and compliance, conditions and disclaimers contained in this document.

The Health Chef Privacy Statement
At the healthy chef, we take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.
Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal information collected
The health chef does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use.
Competition entries are shared with the associated sponsor of the competition.

Collection of Personal Information
When you create a healthy chef account the personal information we collect may include your:

- Name

- Delivery Address

- Email Address

- Telephone Number

- Mobile Number

- Date of Birth

- Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
- To deliver the products you have purchased from the healthy chef
- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
- To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on the healthy chef website or on facebook, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Security of Your Personal Information
The healthy chef ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.
We protect your personal information by:
- Restricting access to personal information
- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
- Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies for competitions and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the healthy chef website.
In exceptional circumstances the health chef may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
The healthy chef  is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Collection of Computer Data
When you visit the health chef website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
- Your computer’s IP address
-  Browser type
- Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
- The pages within the healthy chef you visit
- The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
The healthy chef reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Breaches or complaints about breaches of privacy
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by the health chef , or if you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at mail@thehealthychef.com

Indemnity
By using the Healthy Chef website, you agree to indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses (whether in tort or in contract including and without limitation, negligence) arising out of or in any way connected to the use of the website by you.

Disclaimer
See your health practitioner for a full medical check-up before embarking on any new diet and fitness program. The healthy chef website is for your general information on how to eat healthy delicious food.  It is not intended to be used as medical advice and should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any medical conditions, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes.  The information is not a substitute for independent professional advice and should not be used as an alternative to professional health care.  If you have a particular medical condition, or are concerned about advice on the website or the suitability of any product purchased from the healthy chef Pty Ltd , please consult a healthcare  professional.

Competition & Survey Terms and Conditions

Employees of The Healthy Chef and their immediate families are ineligible to enter. By entering the healthy chef competition’s or survey’s, entrants will be deemed to agree with these terms of entry.

Competitions or surveys can be completed by each registered member once only.

Prizes will be sent to Winners’ address once confirmed by the winner via their email address within 28 days.

Our decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

Prizes must be taken as stated and no compensation will be payable if any prize winner is unable to use the prize as stated. Prizes are not exchangeable or redeemable for cash or other goods or services. A prize cannot be transferred to any other person, unless agreed to by the Healthy Chef.

If the prize (or part of any prize) is unavailable, the Healthy Chef, in its discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that part of the prize) with an alternative prize to the equal value and/or specification, subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority.

These terms and conditions do not exclude or limit the application of any statutory provision where to do so would contravene that statue or cause any part of these terms and conditions to be void.

Eligible entrants consent to the Healthy Chef using the eligible entrant’s name, likeness, image and/or voice in the event they are a Winner (including photograph, film and/or recording of the same) in any media for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this competition (including any outcome), and promoting any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by The Healthy Chef.

If a competition or survey is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of The Healthy Chef, the promoter ( The Healthy Chef ) reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the promotion, as appropriate.

Any cost associated with accessing the promotion is the entrant’s responsibility. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an entrant to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and will render all entries submitted by that entrant invalid.

Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter (including its officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence or mistake), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the competition / survey including, but not limited to, where arising out of the following: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (c) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (e) any tax liability incurred by a Winner or entrant; (f) participation in or use of a prize.

The Healthy Chef collects personal information in order to conduct promotion and may, for an indefinite period unless otherwise advised, use the information for promotional, marketing and publicity purposes including sending electronic messages or telephoning the eligible entrant. Eligible entrants should direct any request to access, update or correct information to The Healthy Chef.

All entries become the property of The Healthy Chef.

Healthy Chef is a company that creates purely delicious functional foods for optimum health + wellbeing.

We use organic and natural wholefoods and pride ourselves on developing quality that will inspire a deeper commitment to healthy living.

A change in diet can bring about a change in health.

Your details are safe and secure.

If you wish to feature some of my recipes and images on your blog or website, please contact me first.

For commercial use, publication and general distribution, please enquire about licensing rates at

© 2014 The Healthy Chef - Teresa Cutter. All rights reserved.
All Images © The Healthy Chef and cannot be used without permission.